"Beth ddylai e wneud?"

Translation:What should he do?

March 25, 2017

5 Comments


BradyPowel

why can't this be "what should he make?"

March 25, 2017

ibisc

It could mean that, depending on the context.

Now added as a possible answer. Thank you.

March 25, 2017

DIngvarsson

Why 'ddylai' and not 'dylai' after 'beth?

August 3, 2017

MaryanneSansom

I am a little confused. In a previous part of the lesson, 'what are you doing' was 'Beth wyt ti'n ei wneud? Is the "ei' bolstering the 'beth' in the earlier sentence not needed with the verb dilwn?

September 8, 2017

mizinamo

If you look carefully, it's still sort of there... or at least the mutation it causes! Because it's not gwneud but wneud, with soft mutation as you would expect after ei.

September 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.