1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A teacher inspects the stude…

"A teacher inspects the students"

Translation:Mwalimu hukagua wanafunzi

March 25, 2017

9 Comments


Swahiliblue

Why the habitual tense here on this one... why is it not -'Mwalimu anakagua wanafunzi'???????


margamanterola

Yes, why is anakagua wrong?


AGreatUserName

Because they haven't added it. It should also accept anawakagua.


Nsikan9

That would mean 'the teacher is inspecting the students'


finndj

Why is it negative?


juryrigging

I think that is the habitual hu-, not the second person singular negative. You'll learn a bit more about it later in the tree (the verb here is kukagaua. The habitual hu- takes the place of the tense marker, and does not require a subject prefix, hence no a-. It does, however, require a noun or pronoun, which in this sentence is of course mwalimu.)


AGreatUserName

Negative would be hukagui and would mean “you don't check.”


melodiejoi1

this is not negative it is the hu for habitual tense.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.