1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Many animals are very smart."

"Many animals are very smart."

Translation:Nhiều động vật rất thông minh.

March 25, 2017

8 Comments


Celosia101

Why is "Nhiều những động vật rất thông minh" wrong


TehVanarch

You don't stack nhiều and những together; either one or the other but never both. However, in this case you don't want to use những, just the quantifying word 'nhiều' (many/much).


CeeCeeSong

thank you, I wondered the same thing.


CeeCeeSong

what is the "minh" doing there at the end?


Celosia101

Thông minh = clever


Dung1966

Why is using "là" wrong? I. E. Nhiều động vật LÀ rất thông minh".


agreeablestring

When you use rất you don't use là in vietnamese


rnddude

Would this sentence not mean "Many very smart animals" instead of "Many animals are very smart". Smart/intelligent can be an adjective can't it?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.