"Our fish"

Translation:Samaki wetu

3/25/2017, 10:34:18 PM

6 Comments


pablopublico

Samaki comes from Arabic سَمَك‎ (samak, "fish"), from the root س م ك‎ (s-m-k), meaning “to be elevated or lofty”, “to be supported or held up”, “to sustain”; hence the meaning of “a source of sustenance”, “a mainstay or staple-food”. Cognate with Hebrew סָמַך‎ (samak, “to lean, lay, rest, support”) attested in the Bible with the similar semantic sense “to sustain” or “to nourish”.

4/12/2018, 2:30:08 PM

vtopphol

Very interesting. In Swahili they have a similar way of naming the collard greens or colewort. They call the vegetable "sukuma wiki", which literally means "pushing the week", referring to the way in which it's used as a sustenance food throughout the week days.

4/12/2018, 4:40:00 PM

pablopublico

Very interesting, indeed!

4/12/2018, 6:24:47 PM

Mandiras

Why is it wetu and not yetu or zetu here? According to Wiktionary, samaki is n class.

3/25/2017, 10:34:18 PM

juryrigging

Because samaki is a fish. Animate nouns -- a group including most people and animals -- follow M/Wa grammar rules, regardless of class. The only thing their class governs is their pluralisation.

3/25/2017, 10:53:42 PM

vtopphol

Yes, but there is a difference when the fish is used as food. If you are talking about a dead fish it will take the n class concords. The m/wa concord is only for live fish. The sentence here does't specify that, and both should be allowed.

5/16/2017, 5:26:12 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.