"Το γάλα είναι για το πρωί."

Translation:The milk is for the morning.

March 26, 2017

8 Comments


Liebert_

Can ''πρωινός'' replace ''πρωί'' in this case?

March 26, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, this sentence could have been Το γάλα είναι για το πρωινό, but that would translate to 'Τhe milk is for the breakfast' (which would probably make more sense, since the cases that someone needs milk in the morning besides drinking it are really not that many), so πρωινό wouldn't be an exact translation to morning. ^.^

(Sometimes πρωινό is used instead of πρωί, but that's not something you'll see or hear often. I think it's used in a "literary" way.)

March 27, 2017

kirakrakra

Μα, το γάλα είναι για το πρωινό = the milk is for 1. the morning 2. breakfast

πρωινό can be both

August 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

Again, πρωινό does mean breakfast and the morning, but πρωινό is not commonly used as a noun to describe the morning. That is what πρωί is for. Πρωινό is more commonly used as an adjective, πρωινό ξύπνημα, πρωινός καφές, πρωινή βάρδια etc. Let's not mix these two up for now. ^.^

August 27, 2017

kirakrakra

I agree with you. What you say is a great relief.When I wrote the comment I just had seen that all of my dictionaries (even Babiniotis) said that πρωινό also is morning and was perplexed

August 27, 2017

Stergi3

No, πρωί and πρωϊνό are not interchangeable. To be precise it should be πρωϊνό here. Πρωί is morning, can we use it instead of breakfast in English? I don't think so. What I understand from this phrase: A child is opening the fridge and is trying to drink milk. Her mother says this phrase. A bit fantasy :)

March 27, 2017

Liebert_

Ok. I get it. ευχαριστώ Stergi3 and Dimitra956826.

March 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yeah, exactly. For some reason, I imagined a child opening the fridge in the middle of the night, trying to drink milk, and the mother suddenly appears and startles the kid like "No. Milk is for breakfast." xP

March 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.