1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils boivent du vin."

"Ils boivent du vin."

Translation:They are drinking wine.

February 26, 2013

48 Comments


robbie_c

I struggle to hear the difference between "il boit" and "ils boivent". Is the "v" sound the only phonetic difference?


Sitesurf

Yes, the only one.


enigmasck

The verb Boire is irregular in it's pronunciation. It most cases regular verbs for 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 3rd person plural sound the same in the present infinitive.

Je mange, Tu manges, Il/Elle/on mange, Ils/Elles mangent <= All these sound the same when spoken.

In the particular case with Boire, 3rd person plural boivent has the "v" sound. 1st person, 2nd person and 3rd person singular sound the same except for 3rd person plural.

Another example is the verb Prendre. Je prends, tu prends, il/elle prend all sound the same. Except for the 3rd person plural: Ils/Elles prennent. With Je prend your lips make a sort of O shape, and with Ils prennent the corners of your mouth move farther apart.


DavidDocke1

Thanks, i was going to say the same, great job duolingo folks!


Pinpoint12

why does 'vin' have 'du' before it? why can't it just be 'ils boivent vin' instead of 'ils boivent du vin'?


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread.


Pinpoint12

ooohhh just did... ok


alsmari

am I the only one who is mixing "il" with "elle"... is it me or the speaker, I can't tell for sure?!


meowool

The only difference is that 'e' has the same sound as 'egg'. And 'il' has the same sound as 'ink'.


Phosphorus347

Not like ink, eel!


meowool

I meant just the 'i' in 'il' and 'ink' sound the same. (At least for me)


thestarryknight

Could it also be translated as "they are drinking wine" ?


Sitesurf

Yes it can and it is accepted as a correct translation.


StephanieS36

It did not accept it for me.


jim19611

Now all my mistakes are: Il - Ils & Elle - Elles, theysound me the same. Any tips?


Sitesurf

The conjugation of the verb can help you. If not, Duo will accept one or the other.

  • il boit, elle boit - ils boivent, elles boivent: here you should hear the V
  • il mange, elle mange - ils mangent, elles mangent: here, you won't hear any difference.

jim19611

Got it! Thanks a lot.


MLG_NOSCOPER_360

lol I spelled wine wrong....IN ENGLISH !!! Wow I should be studying English even more now...


BrendonCurry

why is it du instead of de?


Sitesurf

"du" is the partitive article contracted from "de+le". It is used in front of a masculine singular noun starting with a consonant to mean "some".

"de la" is the feminine partitive article, to be used in front of a feminine, singular noun starting with a consonant to mean "some".

"de l' " is the masculine or feminine partitive article to be used in front of a noun starting with a vowel sound (vowel or non aspirate H).


Shmexii

Thanks you cleared that up for me :)


ap0115

What is the difference between this sentence and "Ils boivent le vin"? Is the second one just noting that they are drinking "the wine", like a particular one, instead of "some wine" or just "wine"?


Sitesurf

Precisely, yes.


abdelkaui

Can it also be translated as "they drink the wine"? I don't understand why it is 'some' and not 'the' in the translation. 'Some' sounds very specific to me.


Beauty219113

Why do they put du if it doesn't mean anythin


Sitesurf

It does mean something. It means 'some'.

In English, you can say "they drink wine" or "they drink some wine", but in French, you have no choice, you have to use the partitive article "du": "ils/elles boivent du vin".


ManaswiB215

The speech is too much fast


PollyWaddi

I'm finding it difficult to hear clearly


Hrishikesh176269

Oh great! I wrote "vine" for "wine". What a grave mistake!


maithreyee

help me in pronouncing this whole sentence


Phosphorus347

"eel" "bwav" du "vah(n)"(nasal)


BonjourBaguette6

When do you use boivent instead of boisson?


Aimee827893

my answer should have been excepted. im poubelle


Daniella.Florez

How do you pronounce boivent and du vin


MissyMeghan3

It must've taken me 3 or for listenings before I caught the "v" sound in boivent. Which I thought meant plural which I didn't know how to hear in "il"

I had to make a guess and just assume it was "ils boivent"

second part I thought they said "du pain" which is bread and I knew bois meant drink. Drinking bread sounded wrong, so I realized they said "vin"

Everything connected and I got the answer right. It honestly took longer than necessary, but the journey was fun~ ^^


Fergus138287

when i hear it it says ils boive du ven.why?


Sitesurf

Not all letters are pronounced, but correct spelling requires all of them.

By the way, "ven" is not a French word: either "vin" (wine) or "vent" (wind) and the pronunciation is different.


Dot844345

Apparently I have the worst listening skills of all time for French. The whole thing sounded Mushmouth to me unfortunately:-(

Is there anything out there that can improve listening skills for individual syllables in French?


Mhmd_Azarudeen

Hi, The options given are not the correct answer. I cant able to go next level. Kindly help me out


Sitesurf

We need details to help you: which kind of exercise did you get? which were the options? what did you submit? what was the computer-checker's reaction?


PawanKapoo4

If "ils boivent du vin" is "they are drinking wine" then how would we say "they drink wine" ? Or since I'm a beginner, should i ignore the grammar for now?


Sitesurf

Since the French language does not have continuous tenses, "ils boivent du vin" can mean either "they are drinking wine" or "they drink wine". Context would tell which meaning it is.

However, when the French really want to describe an on-going action, they can say "ils sont en train de boire du vin", which exactly means "they are drinking wine".


JosephineB399388

My answer to Ils was to specify that it was masculine answer ie that it was males who were doing the drinking - Is this wrong? do I not bother to specify?


LarryLerou

Sounds like “Il boit du vin”


edZGwD

I said, "they drink wine," and the answer was no good. It said the correct answer is, "they are drinking wine." What's the difference? Is the program wrong?


MaryLea11

I think she's drinking wine, weird as the audio is. Wow, what happened there?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.