1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest wysokość tej góry?"

"Jaka jest wysokość tej góry?"

Translation:What is the height of this mountain?

March 26, 2017

9 Comments


GiacomoBia16

What about "how high is this mountain?"? :)


Boxcuttah

That would be "jak wysoka jest ta góra?"


Namelessghost101

Could you say? What is the elevation of this mountain? It showed hints of altitude and did not accept that. So I thought it would be a appropriate word to say elevation instead height. Since it is a measurement system something from the ground to the peak of something at the top. Since altitude is used for aviation.


Walkinthedog

Is gora also a hill?


Jellei
Mod

No, that's "wzgórze" or even "pagórek" if it's not particularly tall.


MatthiasLa52887

Why is altitude not accepted?


MarjanvanK

i have the same question


Jellei
Mod

It seems it makes sense, added.


Belinda992103

How about What height is this mountain? It's how I say it in Australia

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.