"Filimbi"

Translation:Whistle

March 26, 2017

4 Comments


hanmaslah

It really doesn't have to be a whistle. It could be in plural. So anything from whistle. the whistle. a whistle whistles goes

August 8, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

filimbi (n class, plural filimbi)

flute, fife (wind instrument)

Other musical instruments:

Noun

marimba (n class, plural marimba)

1) marimba

Etymology (ngoma)

From Proto-Bantu *ǹgòmà.

Noun

ngoma (n class, plural ngoma) or ngoma (ma class, plural magoma)

1) (music) drum

1) dance

Noun

pembe (n class, plural pembe)

1) horn (growth on the heads of certain animals)

2) tusk

3) horn (instrument)

4) wing (side of a building or army)

5) corner

Noun

siwa (ma class, plural masiwa)

1) A type of ceremonial horn made of ivory and brass or wood blown at weddings and other events.

Etymology (tarumbeta)

Borrowing from Portuguese trombeta.

Noun

tarumbeta (ma class, plural matarumbeta)

1) trumpet

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/filimbi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:sw:Musical_instruments

March 26, 2017

andibar3

In this lesson it seems random if i have you write the article or not

November 17, 2017

killearn

The indefinite article is not required.

April 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.