1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mashindano ya mpira wa pete"

"Mashindano ya mpira wa pete"

Translation:A netball match

March 26, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mashindano)

From -shindana (“compete”).

Noun

mashindano (ma class, plural only)

1) contest, competition

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mashindano


BenMack8

What is the difference between MASHINDANO and MECHI? 16052020


Sikubali1

as in English: one MASHINDANO (competition/tournament) consists of several MECHI (games); two totally different things


BenMack8

Got that and thank you, so why is the Duolingo answer to this "A netball match"?


CeeCeeSong

Okay, this is really getting ridiculous. I put The Netball Match, and we've been told countless times that things can be either "A" or "The," yet it was marked wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.