"Bạn người bạn duy nhất của tôi."

Translation:You are the only friend of mine.

March 26, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

KirynSilverwing

"my only friend" is what I wanted to say, but the word selection only let me put down "only friend of mine". Pretty awkward.

September 14, 2017

ShikiHana

...That's sad.

March 26, 2017

kthinh1

Agree with KS. The sentence is pretty arkward. It is more arkward when DL is not making change after receiving feedbacks.

March 28, 2018

WyattWutang

How to know when "duy nhất" takes the meaning of "unique" and when it takes the meaning of "only"? As in, this sentence seems to have translations of "you are the only friend of mine" and "you are a unique friend of mine (out of many friends)"

September 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.