1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ mang áo khoác."

"Đứa trẻ mang áo khoác."

Translation:The kid wears the coat.

March 26, 2017

18 Comments


halogier

Why its it mang instead of mặc in this sentence? What's the difference between the two?


TehVanarch

It's complicated but simply put - there are multiple verbs for 'wearing' in Vietnamese depending on the object: mặc, mang, thắt, đeo and đội.

mặc: this is the generic verb and used with clothing itself (mặc quần áo = to wear clothes/clothing). You use it for anything covering your torso or legs like shirts, coats, pants a.s.o.

mang: generally means to carry but here it's used for shoes and socks. (e.g. mang giày = to wear shoes, mang tất/vớ = to wear socks)

thắt: things you fasten like a tie, scarf or belt (e.g. thắt ca vát/cà vạt = to wear a tie, thắt dây lưng/dây nịt = to wear a belt, thắt khăn choàng cổ = to wear a scarf)

đeo: for jewellery and other accessories like glasses (e.g. đéo kính/kiếng = to wear glasses, đeo bông tai = to wear earrings, đeo nhẫn = to wear a ring)

đội: things you place onto your head like hats. (e.g. đội mũ/nón = to wear a hat)


halogier

Thanks man, that really clears stuff up :D


cosmicapplesauce

its too bad that in this context its referring to a coat and says mắc is wrong


TehVanarch

Perhaps because mắc uses the wrong tone (it should be mặc). Mắc is often used by Southern Vietnamese people to mean "expensive" and in general it means "to be occupied" with something like mắc làm bài (to be occupied with homework).


asarrouy

That's an amazing explanation, thank you! But if mang is for pairs of things, why is it used for a coat in this sentence?


Huy_Ngo

In my experience, "mang" can go with any type of clothing, but it's kind of rare in northern dialect. In northern dialect (more precisely, Hanoi dialect), people use:

  • mũ (hats): đội
  • khăn (scarves): quàng, choàng. Exception: đeo khăn quàng đỏ
  • áo (top, shirt), quần (pants): mặc
  • găng tay (gloves): đi, đeo
  • giày dép (shoes), tất (socks): đi
  • mặt nạ (mask), khẩu trang (surgical mask): đeo
  • nhẫn (ring): đeo

I'm not sure about the south. Probably they use "mang" more often.

It's not wrong to use it, so if you are not sure which verb to use, just use "mang".


TehVanarch

Both mang and mặc áo khoác sound natural to Southerners, probably more towards mặc áo khoác though; we could even say chồng áo khoác. For the ones you mentioned:

nón: đội

khăn choàng (cổ) = thắt

áo, quần: mặc

bao tay: mang

giày, dép, vớ: mang

mặt nạ, khẩu trang: đeo

nhẫn: đeo


Huy_Ngo

Both should be accepted.


bcronrath

Why oh why is it mang and not mac here? Isn't mang used for the feet?


HilariousDan

in my perspective Mang = Brings even translate says that.


Huy_Ngo

Yes, in my dialect, it only means "to bring". However, I could confirm that in some certain dialects (as far as I'm aware, southern ones), "mang" can mean "to wear".


HaiChan

What if I want to say: The child brings the coat. ?

As the word 'to bring' was marked incorrectly, I was wondering if its a wrong sentence in general or just wrong in the context of this task here.


Huy_Ngo

"The child brings the (a) coat" should be accepted. In fact, in my dialect it only means so.


StewartMM

Hard to distinguish mang from mặc in this sentence.


TehVanarch

Just as a quick random lesson, Vietnamese actually utilises 5 different words to mean "wear" depending on the item of clothing or accessory.

mặc: the generic verb for things you wear on your torso and legs such as shirts and pants. E.g. mặc quần (to wear pants), mặc áo (to wear a shirt).

mang: use this when referring to things you slip on such as gloves and socks. E.g. mang găng/bao tay (to wear gloves), mang tất/vớ (to wear socks)

đội: use this for headwear. E.g. đội mũ/nón (to wear a hat)

đeo: use this for accessories; jewellery. E.g. đeo kính/kiếng (to wear glasses), đeo hoa/bông tai (to wear earrings)

thắt: use this for things you fasten onto yourself. E.g. thắt dây lưng/nịt (to wear a belt), thắt quàng cổ/choàng cổ (to wear a scarf)

Now obviously there are exceptions and you can also say mặc áo khoác and mang can also mean to bring (although generally through the combination of mang theo).


Mylinh-Nguyen100

The kid wears the coats

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.