"Đứa trẻ mang áo khoác."

Translation:The kid wears the coat.

March 26, 2017

14 Comments


Siyerah

Why its it mang instead of mặc in this sentence? What's the difference between the two?

March 26, 2017

TehVanarch

It's complicated but simply put - there are multiple verbs for 'wearing' in Vietnamese depending on the object: mặc, mang, thắt, đeo and đội.

mặc: this is the generic verb and used with clothing itself (mặc quần áo = to wear clothes/clothing). You use it for anything covering your torso or legs like shirts, coats, pants a.s.o.

mang: generally means to carry but here it's used for shoes and socks. (e.g. mang giày = to wear shoes, mang tất/vớ = to wear socks)

thắt: things you fasten like a tie, scarf or belt (e.g. thắt ca vát/cà vạt = to wear a tie, thắt dây lưng/dây nịt = to wear a belt, thắt khăn choàng cổ = to wear a scarf)

đeo: for jewellery and other accessories like glasses (e.g. đéo kính/kiếng = to wear glasses, đeo bông tai = to wear earrings, đeo nhẫn = to wear a ring)

đội: things you place onto your head like hats. (e.g. đội mũ/nón = to wear a hat)

March 31, 2017

Siyerah

Thanks man, that really clears stuff up :D

April 4, 2017

cosmicapplesauce

its too bad that in this context its referring to a coat and says mắc is wrong

May 18, 2017

TehVanarch

Perhaps because mắc uses the wrong tone (it should be mặc). Mắc is often used by Southern Vietnamese people to mean "expensive" and in general it means "to be occupied" with something like mắc làm bài (to be occupied with homework).

May 30, 2017

asarrouy

That's an amazing explanation, thank you! But if mang is for pairs of things, why is it used for a coat in this sentence?

May 8, 2019

Huy_Ngo

In my experience, "mang" can go with any type of clothing, but it's kind of rare in northern dialect. In northern dialect (more precisely, Hanoi dialect), people use:

  • mũ (hats): đội
  • khăn (scarves): quàng, choàng. Exception: đeo khăn quàng đỏ
  • áo (top, shirt), quần (pants): mặc
  • găng tay (gloves): đi, đeo
  • giày dép (shoes), tất (socks): đi
  • mặt nạ (mask), khẩu trang (surgical mask): đeo
  • nhẫn (ring): đeo

I'm not sure about the south. Probably they use "mang" more often.

It's not wrong to use it, so if you are not sure which verb to use, just use "mang".

May 8, 2019

Huy_Ngo

Both should be accepted.

April 6, 2017

Songve

Agreed. The tips specified mặc for shirts and coats. We were thrown a curve ball on this. Now I have to remember what I consider an erroneous answer to "pass". Detracts from learning experience. But I understand there are more important and popular things to spend resources on- fantasy languages.

March 28, 2018

HilariousDan

in my perspective Mang = Brings even translate says that.

November 11, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes, in my dialect, it only means "to bring". However, I could confirm that in some certain dialects (as far as I'm aware, southern ones), "mang" can mean "to wear".

March 29, 2018

HaiChan

What if I want to say: The child brings the coat. ?

As the word 'to bring' was marked incorrectly, I was wondering if its a wrong sentence in general or just wrong in the context of this task here.

May 1, 2018

Huy_Ngo

"The child brings the (a) coat" should be accepted. In fact, in my dialect it only means so.

May 2, 2018

bcronrath

Why oh why is it mang and not mac here? Isn't mang used for the feet?

August 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.