"Some women are taller than men."

Translation:Unele femei sunt mai înalte ca bărbații.

March 26, 2017

11 Comments


Jake_78343

are 'ca' and 'decat' completely interchangeable?

March 26, 2017

Schattenparker

no, if you Google it, you'll find that only decât is correct for inegality, but apparently Romanians use ca anyway. (Same is true in German, where it is supposed to be "größer als", but regionally people say "größer wie" anyway). And you'll even find English speakers who falsely say "taller as" - so this logical problem seems to be quite universal...

June 4, 2017

Thomas_Slo

I was asking the same in another example because this hasn't been mentioned anywhere yet.

May 19, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

In deneral: "ca" = "as"; "decât" = than. Thus, "la fel de înalte ca bărbații" ("as tall as the men"); "mai înalte înalte decât bărbații" ("taller than the men"). However, in Romanian, you can say both "taller than the men" and "taller as the men" and they are both valid and mean the exact same thing. Thus, "mai înalte înalte decât bărbații" = "mai înalte înalte ca bărbații" = "taller than the men", there is no difference; although some purists insist that "ca" should not be used so broadly, my understanding is that the majority of Romanians ignore this prohibition and consider the usage standard. (But notice that even in Romanian, you can never say "as tall than": "la fel de înalte decât bărbații" is impossible.)

May 10, 2018

cosmo-pedant

PhilipNikolayev - I am curious as to why you repeat the word for "tall" two times together in a couple of your examples. Thank you!

July 16, 2018

ArguingInElvish

Why two i's on bărbații? If so, where is the "the"? For the women is doesn't do this so it throws me for a loop. EDIT: It's really crushing me when I cycle back to it, I will have to remember it.

August 31, 2017

BigWayne19

------- doesn't that make man plural ? . . .

Big 10 feb 19

February 11, 2019

Hatch-Slack

because of the article. ”bărbații”= the men (definite article) ”unele femei”=some women (plural of a/an - indefinite article)

January 6, 2019

nahuatl1939

decat looks similar to Spanish " de que " at least in the countries I live, in popular speech.

May 29, 2017

relox84

Is there a difference between unuii/unule and niște ?

August 11, 2017

Hatch-Slack

Good question.

I am not a linguist, but this is how I see it.

”unii/unele”=”some” and it is the plural form of the indefinite pronoun ”unul/una”.

”un/o”=”an/a” (the indefinite article singular form) ”niște”=”some”, it is the plural for the indefinite article ”a/an”.

”Un, o, una, unul” in English all mean ”one”.

Some examples =niște exemple:

I see some people over there. = Văd niște oameni acolo. Some fruits are poisonous. = Unele fructe sunt otrăvitoare. I need some money. = Am nevoie de niște bani. He saw some girls. = A văzut niște fete. Some girls had blue eyes. = Unele fete aveau ochi albaștri. Some animals can fly. = Unele animale pot zbura. There are some animals in his garden. = Sunt niște animale în grădina lui. Do you have some alcohol?= Ai niște alcool? Some alcohols are just for technical use. = Unii alcooli sunt doar pentru uz tehnic.

January 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.