"The cause"

Translation:Nguyên nhân

March 26, 2017

13 Comments


nora124968

What is the difference between lý do (the cause) and nguyên nhân (cause)?


TehVanarch

Lý do can also mean reason(ing) so there is a difference there. A reason is just some explanation one gives for something while a cause is the actual factor or factors leading to something.

For example:

The earthquake was caused by the tectonic plates interacting underneath the Earth.

vs

Some people believe that earthquakes are the result of homosexual acts. XD


StewartMM

So lý do means 'reason' in a rational sense, and nguyên nhân ̣is opinion? Or do I have it reversed?


Mu6OVm

lol. I have to say that some people make the house quake when they do "acts" (both hetero and homo).


Sylvia_Nguyen

I'm kinda adding to what Teh Vanarch is saying. An example using "lý do" would be "đó là lý do". Literally it means, "that is the reason" and it can imply "that's why".

Ba của tôi would always end his lectures with "đó là lý do!" =)

My favourite dad-ism whenever I explain something to him is "à, thì đó là lý do!" = "oh, so that's why!"


LiKenun

The hints did not mentioned “lý do” but I was given options:

  • Do
  • Vua

Thankfully, I knew from previous patterns that Vietnamese d corresponds to the Chinese y initial, and that the substitution produced something that sounded very familiar to me as a Cantonese speaker.

理由

  • Mandarin: lǐyóu
  • Cantonese (Jyutping): lei5 jau4
  • Hakka (Sixian, PFS): lî-yù
  • Min Nan (POJ): lí-iû
  • Japanese: riyū
  • Korean: iyu

Mu6OVm

Well, you are lucky.

I don't know chinese, so I had to think "vua is king, so we have the other two, I guess ly-yo sounds better than yo-li", and I was right (looks I'm lucky in a different sense).

And I was testing the "politics" module, so lý do still is not introduced. I think probably this is some kind of behavior due to the way the DL software works, more than an intentional setup of the answer.


StewartMM

Why does DL keep introducing unlisted vocabulary?? The hints have 'lý đo' which is not in the vocabulary list. It accepts the listed item, nguyên nhân, but we already have like 60 items to try to remember for this module, way too much to incorporate as it is (I would have this module broken up into 3 or 4 smaller ones) so we don't need random gotchas thrown at us.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.