"Swelling"

Translation:Uvimbe

March 26, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

uvimbe (n class, plural uvimbe)

1) boil (accumulation of pus)

(I think "swelling" would be added as definition here...)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uvimbe

More translations with "uvimbe" in the following link:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/uvimbe


DBall28144

The English "swelling" could be translated as both the noun "uvimbe" or the infinitive "kuvimba." I think both should be accepted. "Kuvimba" was marked incorrect when I tried it on Jan 11, 2022.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.