"Ro'n i'n arddwr."

Translation:I was a gardener.

March 26, 2017

9 Comments


OliverMundy

Why is the word-order not arddwr ro'n i? Earlier in the course we were told that in the pattern 'pronoun/form of bod/noun [name, profession etc.]' the noun came first in Welsh (e.g. meddwg dw i for 'I am a doctor''). Does that rule only apply when the verb is in the present tense?

March 26, 2017

ibisc

In a simple statement of a job/role/name, the job etc normally comes first in the sentence:

  • Athro o'n i - I used to be a teacher
  • Garddwr o'n i - I used to be a gardener
  • Arddwr o'n i - I used to be a ploughman (yes, easily confused with a gardener once a mutation is used!)

If you want to emphasise 'I used to be a teacher' (but now I'm a gardener, say) then you can put the verb at the beginning:

  • Ro'n i'n athro, ond garddwr dw i bellach - I used to be a teacher, but I'm a gardener now
March 26, 2017

OliverMundy

Thank you both. I constantly forget to allow for mutations!

April 19, 2017

EllisVaughan

No it can apply here, but it would be "Garddwr o'n i".

March 26, 2017

DIngvarsson

Why is there a 'n before arddwr? I thought the link-yn was only used for verbnouns and adjectives.

May 20, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because "yn" is used before nouns, along with the others you mentioned.(Also just note that "Garddwr" is the base form which has undergone soft mutation here).

May 20, 2017

DIngvarsson

I think of a sentence like 'Gwelais i arddwr'. No 'n. Why is there a difference between 'I saw a gardener' and 'I was a gardener'? Is it because it is the verb 'Bod'?

May 21, 2017

ibisc

Yes, 'n/yn is needed in this kind of pattern to make the link between forms of bod and following verb-nouns, nouns and adjectives:

  • Dw i'n bwyta
  • Ro'ch chi'ch oer
  • Dw i'n meddwl bydd hi'n arrdwr

It is also used with other verbs or verb-nouns to give particular meanings, but not in the same way:

  • Mae hi'n gobeithio dod yn arrdwr - She hopes to become a gardener
  • Ro'n i'n gafael yn ochr y cwch - I was holding (onto) the side of the boat.
May 21, 2017

DIngvarsson

Diolch. Feels very Celtic. :) Or maybe not.. Came to think of "I saw him" and "I am he." I guess the latter is correct albeit a bit oldfashion. "I am him" seems to be more common.. anyhow; in Swedish we differentiate between the direct object and a predicative pronoun. I'll use that as a mnemonic.

May 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.