1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anaenda vipi?"

"Anaenda vipi?"

Translation:How is he going?

March 26, 2017

6 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Can somebody explain what exactly this sentence means? Is it like somebody doesn't have legs and you are wondering "how does she manage to walk?!?" Or is it more meant in the sense of "I wonder if she walks or takes the bus?" Or something entirely different? Thanks!


danielmokmad

Yes, it's most probably the second one. Asking which mode of transportation s/he is using. It could be the first one as well, but 99 times out of 100, it's the second one.


Renata725212

I have desire to translate it as - How is going ? But exists the oportunity that watching somebody I would say - hmm...How is he going ?


AGreatUserName

"How is going?" is not correct English. English essentially always requires a subject pronoun - even when it doesn't actually mean anything. (eg. It's raining. What's raining?? It's unlikely that I'll ever see you again. What's unlikely that you'll ever see me again.) So, in this sentence, you need a "he" or "she" there.


annettelynoneil

Can this be used to ask how someone is doing, as it would be implying in English?


AGreatUserName

No - at least I've never come across anything like that.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.