"The pencil's eraser is small."

Translation:Guma de șters a creionului este mică.

March 26, 2017

3 Comments


pereskia

Why is there an 'a' in this sentence?

March 26, 2017

MaartenStaa

It's because the word immediately preceding creionului (in other words, the declined word) is not articulated. When this happens, you need to insert a word to indicate the possessive, conforming the gender of the noun:

feminine = a masculine = al feminine plural = ale masculine plural = ai

Since "guma" is feminine, "a" is used. Another example:

Gumele de șters ale creioanelor sunt mici. (The pencils' erasers are small)

April 13, 2017

--Narcisz--

Because that means that the pencil's eraser is small, it's a possessive prefix.

March 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.