1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This is a famous internation…

"This is a famous international forum."

Translation:Đây là một diễn đàn quốc tế nổi tiếng.

March 26, 2017

4 Comments


boogiemann100

Why does international have to come before famous?


FredrikLar649765

I think the adjective order is reversed for Vietnamese. International is the keyword here so it comes first. If you switched order it would become "internationally famous" making famous the keyword.


Shea603077

The Sino-Vietnamese is the same from 演壇 'performance altar'. Not sure why you are telling us the Japanese, but thanks all the same. Interesting that the Vietnamese and Japanese are the same, while Mandarin is 论坛 'discussion altar'


LawrenceHa183189

Is there adjective order in Vietnamese? I put nổi tiếng before quốc tế and was marked wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.