"The chicken is on the refrigerator."

Translation:Puiul este pe frigider.

March 26, 2017

8 Comments


ElderSewel4

Should pe frigiderul be correct?

March 26, 2017

Lurch_M

No, not in this case. The usage of the definite article is different in Romanian, compared to English. See potestasity's comment here.

March 26, 2017

Hormazd9

The blue"here" you put doesn't work, would you please explain about this: why frigiderul is wrong? Thanks.

July 7, 2019

4u1e

Ok, but the correct mti-choice option is apparently 'Puiul pe aflã pu frigider', not what is given above. What's the difference?

January 13, 2019

crbratu

"Puiul este pe frigider" uses the verb "to be" ("the chicken is on the refrigerator ") while "Puiul se află pe frigider " uses the verb "to find" ("the chicken can be found on the refrigerator "). Same meaning. Similar to other languages, like French ("le poulet est" / "le poulet se trouve")

January 14, 2019

bris.ben

I though gaina was hen and pui was chicken?

February 7, 2019

crbratu

găina = the hen

May 3, 2017

Martie730972

The hen is female chicken (alive), pui is chicken in general (and definitely when it is chicken-meat)

August 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.