1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The chicken is on the refrig…

"The chicken is on the refrigerator."

Translation:Puiul este pe frigider.

March 26, 2017

13 Comments


ElderSewel4

Should pe frigiderul be correct?


Lurch_M

No, not in this case. The usage of the definite article is different in Romanian, compared to English. See potestasity's comment here:
comment/19086406.


Hormazd9

The blue"here" you put doesn't work, would you please explain about this: why frigiderul is wrong? Thanks.


crbratu

găina = the hen


Martie730972

The hen is female chicken (alive), pui is chicken in general (and definitely when it is chicken-meat)


4u1e

Ok, but the correct mti-choice option is apparently 'Puiul pe aflã pu frigider', not what is given above. What's the difference?


crbratu

"Puiul este pe frigider" uses the verb "to be" ("the chicken is on the refrigerator ") while "Puiul se află pe frigider " uses the verb "to find" ("the chicken can be found on the refrigerator "). Same meaning. Similar to other languages, like French ("le poulet est" / "le poulet se trouve")


HussainAlH917759

The refrigerator so it should be frigderul


Hormazd9

No,after prepositions like " pe " You are not allowed to use definite form in Romanian.


QuimGuilln

The right translation of "the refrigerator" is "frigiderul" I think


Hormazd9

No,I wrote about the grammar point. You can review it.


-Francessca-

Why on the refrigerator???


JohanOhlin

Maybe it's a small free-standing fridge. Then the chicken could be on top of it.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.