"I went to the pool with my father."

Translation:Yo fui a la piscina con mi padre.

5 years ago

7 Comments


lhp
lhp

Why is this not "al alberca"? In particular, why is it "la alberca" instead of "el alberca" - didn't it just say that you must always use "el" instead of "la" for feminine nouns beginning with "a"?

5 years ago

thesilv3r

I got this exact message at the beginning of this very lesson. Very frustrating for it to turn out to be false.

5 years ago

motravo

Is it not correct to say "Me fui a la alberca…"? Does that not mean the same thing?

5 years ago

rknoops
rknoops

I typed 'Fui al alberca ....'

Why doesn't get a+la contracted to 'al' here?

5 years ago

rspreng

a + al does not contract a+el = al and de + el = del are the only two contractions in SPanish

5 years ago

rknoops
rknoops

Okay, thanks a lot!

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Am I wrong becase I did not match the construction used by duolingo or is it incorrect in Spanish to say, "Yo fui con mi padre a la alberca"

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.