"I went to the pool with my father."

Translation:Yo fui a la piscina con mi padre.

February 26, 2013

7 Comments


lhp

Why is this not "al alberca"? In particular, why is it "la alberca" instead of "el alberca" - didn't it just say that you must always use "el" instead of "la" for feminine nouns beginning with "a"?

May 7, 2013

thesilv3r

I got this exact message at the beginning of this very lesson. Very frustrating for it to turn out to be false.

June 20, 2013

motravo

Is it not correct to say "Me fui a la alberca…"? Does that not mean the same thing?

June 5, 2013

rknoops

I typed 'Fui al alberca ....'

Why doesn't get a+la contracted to 'al' here?

February 26, 2013

rspreng

a + al does not contract a+el = al and de + el = del are the only two contractions in SPanish

February 26, 2013

rknoops

Okay, thanks a lot!

February 27, 2013

Roger_Burke

Am I wrong becase I did not match the construction used by duolingo or is it incorrect in Spanish to say, "Yo fui con mi padre a la alberca"

June 5, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.