Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doing this course, I learned many things about the Romanian language."

Translation:Făcând acest curs, eu am învățat multe lucruri despre limba română.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


hptroll
hptroll

"facând acest curs am învățat multe lucruri asupra limbii române" was not accepted. Is there anything wrong with this sentence?

2
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

Grammatically it is fine, yet asupra is rarely used with this sense as we usually use it to mean above. I've only seen it in titles of academic papers like this.

2
Reply1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

Thanks. I've had experience working with legislative texts in Romanian: do you think that it may be used more often in that context? Googling "legea asupra" returns more than a few results.

2
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

Indeed, there as well. Legislatively and academically it seems to be preferred instead of despre.

1
Reply1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

Thanks, that's very helpful. Now I know both why I was used to "asupra" and when I should avoid it.

0
Reply1 year ago

BriaBria1

Shouldn't there be a capital letter at the beggining of the word 'română'???

0
Reply2 days ago