"Doing this course, I learned many things about the Romanian language."

Translation:Făcând acest curs, eu am învățat multe lucruri despre limba română.

March 26, 2017

7 Comments


hptroll

"facând acest curs am învățat multe lucruri asupra limbii române" was not accepted. Is there anything wrong with this sentence?

March 26, 2017

razvan.marin

Grammatically it is fine, yet asupra is rarely used with this sense as we usually use it to mean above. I've only seen it in titles of academic papers like this.

March 27, 2017

hptroll

Thanks. I've had experience working with legislative texts in Romanian: do you think that it may be used more often in that context? Googling "legea asupra" returns more than a few results.

March 27, 2017

razvan.marin

Indeed, there as well. Legislatively and academically it seems to be preferred instead of despre.

March 28, 2017

hptroll

Thanks, that's very helpful. Now I know both why I was used to "asupra" and when I should avoid it.

March 28, 2017

BriaBria1

Shouldn't there be a capital letter at the beggining of the word 'română'???

August 10, 2018

BenYoung84

Nope, most languages don't capitalise adjectives, even when they refer to countries.

December 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.