"Wir sehen unsere Eltern am Mittwoch."

Translation:We will see our parents on Wednesday.

2/26/2013, 5:26:46 PM

27 Comments


Stallance

"We will see our parents on Wednesday" surely is not technically right, as "Wir sehen" implies "We are seeing" in the present tense. I suppose the addition of "on Wednesday" makes it a future action but then surely that contradicts the present tense of sehen. I would have thought that you could only say "Wir werden unsere Eltern am Mittwoch sehen."

2/26/2013, 5:26:46 PM

Katherle

Even though German has a separate future tense, the present tense can also be used to refer to events in the future. This is especially common in colloquial speech. Thus, both "Wir sehen unsere Eltern am Mittwoch" and "Wir werden unsere Eltern am Mittwoch sehen" are correct.

See: http://goo.gl/jGAtM

The English translation sounds a bit strange though, IMO, but I'm not a native speaker. Except, perhaps, if it referred to a habit: "On Monday, we always work in the garden. On Tuesday, we go for a long walk. We see our parents on Wednesday and on Thursday we have a romantic dinner." Would that be possible in English?

2/26/2013, 6:11:28 PM

Stallance

Yes you would definitely say that, although you would probably make the days of the week plural, e.g. "On Mondays, we always work in the garden." I see what you mean about using present to describe future, I never really thought about it. We do the same thing in English all the time! Although for the purpose of learning German I still think it was a bit wrong of Duolingo to put that in there at this stage.

2/26/2013, 8:28:14 PM

TrioLinguist

I would like to add that we do this all in English as well, but not as often. "I am going to the cinema in a week" rather than "I will be going to the cinema in a week" is acceptable as well.

12/1/2014, 11:06:04 PM

VirgilJSchmidt

I put "We see our parents on Wednesday", and it was fine.

7/16/2013, 3:49:45 AM

oqughuchi

English often uses the present form to express future meaning: "We are going to the store tomorrow"

1/14/2014, 2:17:35 AM

sourya4

Why not "We see our parents on the Wednesday" as am means an+dem?

9/29/2013, 8:51:46 AM

thevlookup

Is it also correct to say "Am Mittwoch sehen wir unsere Eltern" ?

11/24/2013, 7:31:52 PM

JoeMuc

Yes.

3/17/2014, 12:56:39 AM

spiffwalker

Why is "We see out parents wednesdays" incorrect? Seems like another way to say it in English to me.

3/6/2013, 6:31:12 PM

lev.levitsky

"[On] Wednesdays" would be "mittwochs". "Am Mittwoch" means a certain day, I think.

3/31/2013, 8:31:45 PM

sparroe

Sounds right

9/20/2013, 4:56:14 AM

terowth

I think Wednesdays should be correct too since it should mean we seem them on Wednesdays. Also, is it possibel to say "Wir sehen unsere Eltern Mittwoch" in german?

3/15/2013, 5:23:49 PM

alibob99

Wednesdays suggests a recurring arrangement, the German doesn't suggest this at all - you're seeing them on one Wednesday in the next week.

12/30/2016, 4:19:16 PM

hirschdog

Why is "we see our parents at Wednesday" wrong?

10/1/2013, 8:33:00 AM

Snezhi

That is not a correct English sentence (it's always: on + day of the week). That must be the reason why duo won't accept it as an answer.

10/5/2013, 8:31:05 AM

WinterDenni

Are there any places/dialects that still use Wodanstag for wednesday, rather than Mittwoch?

9/28/2014, 2:46:31 PM

Priya7

I didn't even know that Wodanstag used to mean Wednesday!

12/1/2014, 11:22:57 PM

TrioLinguist

It is an archaic form of that. It's where English took 'Wednesday'. It is used rarely in some rural communities but it's disappearing; just like the few rural areas in England that still use 'thou', 'thee', 'thy', 'thine', 'ye'.

12/1/2014, 11:29:53 PM

Priya7

OK that makes sense. It's a little like Shakespeare German

12/1/2014, 11:34:06 PM

YoungSpice94

Interesting that it is spelled Wednesday, doch it is mostly spoken as Wendsday.

3/3/2016, 5:52:42 PM

TrioLinguist

Indeed, most would just pronounce it as Wensday. I once had an older teacher who still stuck a D sound before the N - she pronounced it as though it were spelt as Wednsday, which nearly matches the word's spelling, just with the E omitted. This pronunciation is probably on it's way out now, as I've never heard any younger person use that pronunciation.

3/3/2016, 6:12:45 PM

YoungSpice94

Probably a leftover from olden days, and since apparently English is a smooth language (according to my German native friend), it sort of makes sense that we would say nd instead of dn. But since retro is becoming more popular I guess we could always adapt how we say it!

3/3/2016, 6:20:23 PM

Scotty961538

Can you swap around am Mittwoch and unsere Eltern?

2/18/2018, 11:03:07 AM

AbunPang
Mod

I’m not sure if it’s officially wrong but it does sound bad to me. Even for emphasis’s sake you would rather use fronting:

  • Unsere Eltern sehen wir am Mittwoch.
  • Am Mittwoch sehen wir unsere Eltern.
2/18/2018, 12:37:33 PM

JohanInBerlin

I think this sentence is bad example. The German language have the following word order, Temporal, Kausal, Modal and Lokal. Remember "TeKaMoLo". Search for it to learn more. You can of course change the order, but TeKaMoLo is the general rule. I would say Am Mittwoch sehen wir unsere Eltern.

6/22/2018, 7:08:47 PM

Sarah0741

so before 'am' meant 'a' and now it means 'on' but out of this exersize it means 'at'

2/6/2019, 10:50:44 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.