1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sehen unsere Eltern am M…

"Wir sehen unsere Eltern am Mittwoch."

Translation:We are seeing our parents on Wednesday.

February 26, 2013

29 Comments


Stallance

"We will see our parents on Wednesday" surely is not technically right, as "Wir sehen" implies "We are seeing" in the present tense. I suppose the addition of "on Wednesday" makes it a future action but then surely that contradicts the present tense of sehen. I would have thought that you could only say "Wir werden unsere Eltern am Mittwoch sehen."


Katherle

Even though German has a separate future tense, the present tense can also be used to refer to events in the future. This is especially common in colloquial speech. Thus, both "Wir sehen unsere Eltern am Mittwoch" and "Wir werden unsere Eltern am Mittwoch sehen" are correct.

See: http://goo.gl/jGAtM

The English translation sounds a bit strange though, IMO, but I'm not a native speaker. Except, perhaps, if it referred to a habit: "On Monday, we always work in the garden. On Tuesday, we go for a long walk. We see our parents on Wednesday and on Thursday we have a romantic dinner." Would that be possible in English?


Stallance

Yes you would definitely say that, although you would probably make the days of the week plural, e.g. "On Mondays, we always work in the garden." I see what you mean about using present to describe future, I never really thought about it. We do the same thing in English all the time! Although for the purpose of learning German I still think it was a bit wrong of Duolingo to put that in there at this stage.


TrioLinguist

I would like to add that we do this all in English as well, but not as often. "I am going to the cinema in a week" rather than "I will be going to the cinema in a week" is acceptable as well.


VirgilJSchmidt

I put "We see our parents on Wednesday", and it was fine.


oqughuchi

English often uses the present form to express future meaning: "We are going to the store tomorrow"


YoungSpice94

Interesting that it is spelled Wednesday, doch it is mostly spoken as Wendsday.


TrioLinguist

Indeed, most would just pronounce it as Wensday. I once had an older teacher who still stuck a D sound before the N - she pronounced it as though it were spelt as Wednsday, which nearly matches the word's spelling, just with the E omitted. This pronunciation is probably on it's way out now, as I've never heard any younger person use that pronunciation.


YoungSpice94

Probably a leftover from olden days, and since apparently English is a smooth language (according to my German native friend), it sort of makes sense that we would say nd instead of dn. But since retro is becoming more popular I guess we could always adapt how we say it!


Scotty961538

Can you swap around am Mittwoch and unsere Eltern?


AbunPang
Mod

I’m not sure if it’s officially wrong but it does sound bad to me. Even for emphasis’s sake you would rather use fronting:

  • Unsere Eltern sehen wir am Mittwoch.
  • Am Mittwoch sehen wir unsere Eltern.

Minervas37

Sure, you can do that. The frequency of use varies from region to region and, of course, according to the emphasis that the person who says that wants to place.


JohanInBerlin

I think this sentence is bad example. The German language have the following word order, Temporal, Kausal, Modal and Lokal. Remember "TeKaMoLo". Search for it to learn more. You can of course change the order, but TeKaMoLo is the general rule. I would say Am Mittwoch sehen wir unsere Eltern.


sourya4

Why not "We see our parents on the Wednesday" as am means an+dem?


hirschdog

Why is "we see our parents at Wednesday" wrong?


Snezhi

That is not a correct English sentence (it's always: on + day of the week). That must be the reason why duo won't accept it as an answer.


thevlookup

Is it also correct to say "Am Mittwoch sehen wir unsere Eltern" ?


WinterDenni

Are there any places/dialects that still use Wodanstag for wednesday, rather than Mittwoch?


Priya7

I didn't even know that Wodanstag used to mean Wednesday!


TrioLinguist

It is an archaic form of that. It's where English took 'Wednesday'. It is used rarely in some rural communities but it's disappearing; just like the few rural areas in England that still use 'thou', 'thee', 'thy', 'thine', 'ye'.


Priya7

OK that makes sense. It's a little like Shakespeare German


Sarah0741

so before 'am' meant 'a' and now it means 'on' but out of this exersize it means 'at'


cawaps

Would the German always be interpreted to mean a specific Wednesday, or can it also also be interpreted as every Wednesday? For "every Wednesday" in English I would probably say "I see my parents on Wednesdays," but if I threw in an adverb it might be "I usually see my parents on Wednesday." I generally wouldn't say "I see my parents on Wednesday" for a one-off future event, though I might say to my parents, "See you Wednesday." Language is confusing.


Minervas37

The given German sentence is about a specific wednesday (a one-off future event). If there is no context given to define which wednesday you mean, it is assumed to be the next wednesday from now on. So, when you say this on monday, you'd mean the day after tomorrow, when it is already wednesday you'd mean the wednesday next week (because it is assumed that you'd say "heute" (=today) if you mean it.).

To talk about every wednesday like "We see our parents on wednesdays." you'd say "Wir sehen unsere Eltern mittwochs." in German.

And we would say to our parents: "Wir sehen uns (am) Mittwoch!"


dominique702558

The correct future tense is I shall and we shall. The rest is will


RuthFirth

Present tense verb. Plus in English you would/could say 'we are seeing our parents on Wednesday' in response to the queston 'When are you seeing your parents?'


koenigvonkyle

Why is it "unseren Eltern" instead of "unsere Eltern"? Is it because of the dative in "am Mittwoch"?


Lamia_Fly

Another sentence is this exercise is: "Ich sehe dich Montag". When I wrote there "Ich sehe dich am Montag" it was incorrect. What is the difference with this sentence?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.