"Our group eats lunch with the children."

Translation:Unsere Gruppe isst mit den Kindern Mittagessen.

February 26, 2013

14 Comments


Nimav

is it wrong? " Unsere Gruppe isst Mittagessen mit den Kindern."

November 14, 2013

rkaup

Why does it need to be 'Kindern' instead of 'Kinder'.

February 26, 2013

Katherle

After "mit", you have to use the dative case. In the dative plural, all words add an additonal "-n" or "-en":

Ex. "die Kinder" (the children, nominative plural) becomes "mit den Kindern" (with the children, dative plural).

The only exceptions are words whose nominative plural already ends in "-n" (e.g. Frauen) and words whose nominative plural ends in "-s" (e.g. Autos).

Cf. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

February 26, 2013

rkaup

Thanks.

February 26, 2013

clackz

thanks +1 :D

July 23, 2013

ahmed933

is "usere Gruppe mit den Kinder Mittagessen isst" also correct?

September 21, 2013

Katherle

No, it's not correct. In a "normal" sentence, i.e. not a question or a subordinate clause such as "because our group eats lunch", the inflected verb has to be the second element.

Unsere Gruppe (= 1st element) isst (=2nd element) ...

See: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm

Also, it's "unsere", not "usere" (spelling).

September 21, 2013

ahmed933

danke :)

September 23, 2013

Dwarf

Unsere Gruppe isst Mittag mit den Kindern. ?? Wouldn't this also be correct

April 30, 2013

Tiagode

why unserE???

November 5, 2013

Katherle

"Gruppe" is feminine singular and the subject of the sentence (= nominative case). Therefore, the form of "unser" you have to use must be feminine, singular, nominative as well: unsere

See this chart (it's for "mein", but the endings are the same):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

November 6, 2013

eagledad

Why is it isst and not essen - the group is surely is plural and therefore "they are eating - not he, she or it is eating.

November 12, 2013

Katherle

"Unsere Gruppe" (our group) is singular. The plural would be "unsere Gruppen" (our groups).

As "Gruppe" is grammatically singular, it is treated as such in German and the verb that belongs to "Gruppe" is singular as well. The same goes for other singular nouns such as "die Mannschaft" (the team), "die Partei" (the [political] party), etc. That's a difference to - esp. British - English.

In some contexts, you can use "Gruppe" with a plural verb, but only if it is combined with a plural noun, e.g. "eine Gruppe von Kindern" (a group of children). Duden, the most important German dictionary, says that using a plural verb is acceptable in these cases but recommends using a singular verb even here.

http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/newsletter/duden-newsletter-vom-18-05-12

http://goo.gl/rUy560

November 12, 2013

eagledad

Sorry, I was being silly thinking about it more. Group is of course a singular word (facepalm).

November 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.