1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamepiga ngumi"

"Wamepiga ngumi"

Translation:They have punched

March 26, 2017

5 Comments


olavsh

Why do we use "me" instead of "li"? (I haven't been able to find out which lesson is introducing the use of "me", with explanations. Does anyone know?)


Melbay2

Me ni wakati timilifu. Me is used to refer to a time when an activity has happened not long ago and may be continuing or affected by the present


RudolfJan

that's why olavsh asked. It is strange to say they have punched while the effect of the punching is still there.... It not what I would expect. but I'm no expert on Swahili and punching ....


SarahAlmaz1

My answer was they boxed why is it wrong when ngumi ni kukunja ngumi as in boxing.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

ngumi (n class, plural ngumi)

1) fist (clenched hand)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ngumi

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.