"Wamepiga ngumi"

Translation:They have punched

March 26, 2017

5 Comments


olavsh

Why do we use "me" instead of "li"? (I haven't been able to find out which lesson is introducing the use of "me", with explanations. Does anyone know?)

April 21, 2017

Melbay2

Me ni wakati timilifu. Me is used to refer to a time when an activity has happened not long ago and may be continuing or affected by the present

September 22, 2017

RudolfJan

that's why olavsh asked. It is strange to say they have punched while the effect of the punching is still there.... It not what I would expect. but I'm no expert on Swahili and punching ....

January 16, 2018

SarahAlmaz1

My answer was they boxed why is it wrong when ngumi ni kukunja ngumi as in boxing.

October 3, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

ngumi (n class, plural ngumi)

1) fist (clenched hand)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ngumi

March 26, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.