1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitapiga kelele"

"Nitapiga kelele"

Translation:I will make a noise

March 26, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

kelele (ma class, plural makelele)

1) noise, din

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kelele


RinnyJ

So... Ukulele?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps ukelele (meaning: shouting, scream, noise, but for the u-class). I am not really sure if the class is proper. =)


RinnyJ

Upon further investigation, the name of the musical instrument is derived from the Hawaiian word for "leaping flea", so no relation here.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.