"Các nhà khoa học thường xuyên tìm thấy các vật thể trong hang này."

Translation:The scientists usually find objects in this cave.

March 26, 2017

3 Comments


Jake469719

Isn't it more correct to say "hang dong" than hang

March 26, 2017

TehVanarch

The term hang động is more-so speaking of them in general and more formal. A lot of times you'll come across pairings in Vietnamese of two homophonous morphemes. Sometimes it will pair a Northern and Southern equivalent. e.g. ly cốc = glasses (of water) where ly is Southern and cốc is Northern.

March 31, 2017

HaoLien

"The scientists usually find THE objects in this cave." That was rejected for the extra "the".

February 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.