"He is a good art teacher."

Translation:Mae e'n athro celf da.

March 27, 2017

4 Comments


melsnerlinguist

Why can you use "mae e'n X" as well as "X yw e" here? Normally you can't use "mae" for equatives, right? Is it because of the adjective? Could you say "mae e'n athro celf"?

March 27, 2017

ibisc

Well, you can use Mae e'n ... for identification sentences, but the usual pattern would be:

  • Athro celf da yw e
March 27, 2017

melsnerlinguist

So the 'correct' answer is atypical. Thanks.

March 27, 2017

ibisc

It all depends in the context really. If the main point is that he is an art teacher, then the emphatic Athro celf yw e is the pattern to use. If it comes up as an incidental point in a wider conversation, then the unemphatic pattern might be fine.

March 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.