1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pesce d'aprile!"

"Pesce d'aprile!"

Translation:April Fool!

March 27, 2017

28 Comments


Kelly_3183

According to a few searches i just did, there are quite a number of theories on the origin of this phrase.. from the web- "The most popular theory about the origin of April Fool’s Day involves the French calendar reform of the sixteenth century....The theory goes like this: In 1564 King Charles XIV of France reformed the calendar, moving the start of the year from the end of March to January 1. However, in a time without trains, a reliable post system or the internet, news often traveled slow and the uneducated, lower class people in rural France were the last to hear of and accept the new calendar. Those who failed to keep up with the change or who stubbornly clung to the old calendar system and continued to celebrate the New Year during the week that fell between March 25th and April 1st, had jokes played on them. Pranksters would surreptitiously stick paper fish to their backs. The victims of this prank were thus called Poisson d’Avril, or April Fish—which, to this day, remains the French term for April Fools—and so the tradition was born." From Francetravelguide.com [sic]

Also see https://frenchmoments.eu/april-fools-day-traditions-in-france-le-1er-avril/


Krisbaudi

Thank you very much :-) for this interesting story!


SusanCsiko

That's acool story. But why did they use a fish particularly to stick to their backs? Was it aChristian thing to show that it was all in good fun and not malicious, or is there another reason?


mireillyglz

Thanks for the info! It's awesome to learn about French history and its weird reigns


dweiums

Fish of april?!


Mellacheese

April Fools should be accepted - it may not technically be grammatically correct, but I've heard it referred that way more often than the singular version in English


IARose

April's fool, should also, I think, be accepted


FredrikVEriksson

I also thought so, especially since it's offered as a hint...


Ragazzo114658

Heh, today is April 1st for me. Strangely, we don't celebrate this in Spanish. We have the equivalent "dia de los santos inocentes" which is in December IIRC.


CapJo

APRIL'S FISH, lo da il testo, DUO lo dà errore, perché?


Carrotcart2

Perché non è un traduzione letterale in inglese. Gli italiani dicono "Pesce d'aprile", ma le persone che parlano inglese dicono "April Fool (o April fools)" in riferimento al primo giorno d'aprile, "April Fool's Day."


Krisbaudi

What is the meaning of it?


AlyssaDibi

Pesce d'aprile......wouldnt that mean april fish? Or fish april?


Gadumere

Idioms cannot be literally translated


Gadumere

Idioms cannog be literally translated


dwlievi13

Always thought fish were stupid; duo confirms


ValerieBob17

In french we say "poisson d'avril" for April's fool, so yeah, it kinda works


Ellis930361

The audio was wrong. I tried to hear it and all I heard was fuzz. I typed "static fuzz" and got it wrong. They said to type what I heard. That's what I heard. I clicked report, but does duolingo even read the reports?


CapJo

Pardon, APRIL'S FOOL come da testo


NoahS2003

Not really an idiom or proverb...


SebastinDa845969

Wtf we dont have something like this in Spanish


3Rapunzel

Why does pesce mean fool? I thought it meant fish


Ellis930361

I'm not sure but I imagine people jumping out and throwing slimy fish at each other on April fools?


CristiDumi14

In Romanian we say "Păcăleală de 1 Aprilie" which is similar to April's Fool


Sofia841798

In Greece we also call "psari" ( ψάρι) someone who believes everything

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.