1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha tentato di andare a Parig…

"Ha tentato di andare a Parigi."

Translation:She tried to go to Paris.

March 27, 2017

6 Comments


CicelydAut

Why does the sentence have "di" when so many others do not?

February 20, 2019

dylanspearson

Because it follows the verb tentare. Tentare among other verbs of attempt use preposition 'di' (although provare explicitly uses preposition 'A').


CicelydAut

What is the difference between prover and tentare? They have both been used as to try.


dylanspearson

They are very similar, and both more or less mean 'to try', although a more specific translation of tentare would be 'to attempt'. You might be more inclined to use tentare over provare in situations where you are working to complete something rather than just test it out.


Weronika43

Why is wrong when I use He?


JenniferKe200104

Parigi means Paris?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.