"I will give you books"

Translation:Nitawapeni vitabu

March 27, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/bantuist

"nitakupa vitabu" should also be correct but there isn't a distinction between 2nd person singular and plural.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Gazelle1596

Ni-ta-wa-p-eni (I)(will/future)(you-pl OR them)(verb stem "kupa"-p)(you-pl-end-marker)

I agree! :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tamara695755

"eni" plural marker, I don't remember it being used like this except in subjective manner. Like Kaeni, or Habareni. I don't remember it ever being used with na, li, ta... Have I missed something.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/brjaga
  • 3041

This is because the object is plural, not the subject. In general, this course doesn't really use the object prefixes/suffixes much, except in the one lesson about them.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_grammar#Subject_and_object_concords

Because the 2nd person plural object prefix ‑wa‑ is the same as the object prefix for class 2 (3rd person plural object), a word such as ninawaona may ambiguously mean "I see you all" or "I see them." These two possibilities may be disambiguated by placing the pronoun after the verb: ninawaona ninyi / wao. Very frequently, however, the suffix ‑eni is appended to the verb to indicate that the second person plural is meant: ninawaoneni "I see you all." This suffix causes the final a of Bantu verbs to shift to e. On loan verbs, this suffix is simply ‑ni. Some speakers use the prefix ‑ku‑ (otherwise indicating 2nd person singular) with the suffix ‑(e)ni, as in ninakuoneni "I see you all."


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AGreatUserName

Unanihitaji.
Mnanihitaji.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Everlighta

I will give you (singular) books - Nitakukupa vitabu? The first -ku- for you, the second for the monosyllabic verb? Or is there some rule, when double -ku- becomes one?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jepkemei1

If you use an object-infix the ku will be dropped.

eg: Tu-ta-ku-nywa chai (prefix ku-) -- “We will drink tea.”

but: Tu-ta-i-nywa (-i-: object pronoun “it”) -- “We will drink it.”

Wa-na-kula ndizi (prefix ku-) -- “They eat bananas.”

but: Wa-na-zi-la ndizi (-zi-: object pronoun “them”) - "They eat the bananas."

or just: wa-na-zi-la -- "They eat them"

Therefore: NITAKUPA "I will give you." (singular) is correct.

and: NITAWAPENI "I will give you." (for plural) is correct too.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.