"I will give you books"

Translation:Nitawapeni vitabu

March 27, 2017

7 Comments


bantuist

"nitakupa vitabu" should also be correct but there isn't a distinction between 2nd person singular and plural.

March 27, 2017

brjaga

Report it

April 13, 2017

Gazelle1596

Ni-ta-wa-p-eni (I)(will/future)(you-pl OR them)(verb stem "kupa"-p)(you-pl-end-marker)

I agree! :)

June 28, 2017

Tamara695755

"eni" plural marker, I don't remember it being used like this except in subjective manner. Like Kaeni, or Habareni. I don't remember it ever being used with na, li, ta... Have I missed something.

July 9, 2018

brjaga

This is because the object is plural, not the subject. In general, this course doesn't really use the object prefixes/suffixes much, except in the one lesson about them.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_grammar#Subject_and_object_concords

Because the 2nd person plural object prefix ‑wa‑ is the same as the object prefix for class 2 (3rd person plural object), a word such as ninawaona may ambiguously mean "I see you all" or "I see them." These two possibilities may be disambiguated by placing the pronoun after the verb: ninawaona ninyi / wao. Very frequently, however, the suffix ‑eni is appended to the verb to indicate that the second person plural is meant: ninawaoneni "I see you all." This suffix causes the final a of Bantu verbs to shift to e. On loan verbs, this suffix is simply ‑ni. Some speakers use the prefix ‑ku‑ (otherwise indicating 2nd person singular) with the suffix ‑(e)ni, as in ninakuoneni "I see you all."

July 10, 2018

LindaPasza

you need me.

September 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

Unanihitaji.
Mnanihitaji.

July 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.