"Màn hình"

Translation:The monitor

March 27, 2017

10 Comments


JCMcGee

Ahhh...computer monitor!

March 27, 2017

AlDumbledore72

What about screen

April 13, 2017

noonaho

What about display?

August 19, 2017

JCMcGee

Explain please? Music monitor? A person? What?

March 27, 2017

TehVanarch

Also known as màn ảnh. As a general rule of thumb, Southerners prefer hình while Northerners tend to favour ảnh. A photo is bức ảnh in the North but tấm hình in the South.

March 31, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I think Jimmy McGee was asking about a person who is a monitor. As in, a person who invigilates students during their examinations. I would like to know too!

June 2, 2017

TehVanarch

Ah, I'd completely glossed over that. In that case it'd be người quan sát, người coi chừng or something of the sort.

June 6, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Người coi chừng makes so much sense to me! I'd totally remember that! Thank you so much! =)

June 6, 2017

CeeCeeSong

So you couldn't say nguoi man hien then?

September 23, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

No sorry. "Màn" means "screen" as in some sort of partition like mesh screens. "Màn" can also mean curtains or drapes. "Hình" means "image" or "picture". Together, "màn hình" literally means "image/picture screen", but in English, "monitor" is a better word for it. So you can't use "màn hình" as "a monitor who is a person that watches you or something". I hope that helps!

September 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.