"Мои дочери сели за стол и начали есть."

Translation:My daughters sat down at the table and started eating.

March 27, 2017

8 Comments


Aisuru1

What is the main translation for за

March 27, 2017

Kundoo

"Behind" mostly.

March 27, 2017

zirkul
Mod

That is too simplistic.
За + accusative - behind (direction) or for (as in "for the reason of", "because of"):
Он в тюрьме за воровство = He is in prison for theft.

За + instrumental - behind (location) or for (as in "for the purpose of"):
Я иду в магазин за молоком - I am heading to the shop to buy milk.

March 27, 2017

Siren964

Also it is used if you are drinking TO something. ЗА здоровье! За вас! - TO health! TO you!

July 28, 2017

ZyXuzCryst

Почему бы не "за столом"

August 7, 2017

Kundoo

"За столом" is a location, "за стол" is a direction. With "сели" you use the direction, because there's movement from one position to another. You'd have to use "за столом" if you were talking about a static picture. "Они сидят за столом" "they are sitting at the table".

August 7, 2017

ZyXuzCryst

thanks for the fast reply! :)

August 7, 2017

Nils459065

I guess "sat down BY the table" also should be right?

March 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.