"Deg punt yr un am y botel"

Translation:Ten pounds each for the bottle

March 27, 2017

15 Comments


mrcurtis.english

This sentence sounds strange in English. What are they saying? It costs £10 per person per bottle? Why wouldn't you just say £10 per bottle?

March 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

There asre some valid criticisms here of this sentence. We used it to teach the expression 'yr un' = 'each' rather than 'ten pounds a bottle'.

Any suggestions for another sentence with 'each' associated with money?

March 31, 2017

mizinamo

How about something like Mae'r llyfrau newydd yn costio tair punt yr un?

March 31, 2017

rmcode
Mod

That's a good suggestion, allough it'll have to wait for the revised course since we don't have 'llyfrau' available in the first course.

April 1, 2017

mizinamo

Well, how about Faint mae'r pannas yn costio? Tair punt yr un. then? :)

April 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

OK, the following slight variation on your suggestion is now added :-

'Faint mae pannas Owen yn costio? Tri deg ceiniog yr un.'

April 1, 2017

DesertGlass

Could you not just say Deg punt yr botel ?

March 27, 2017

EllisVaughan

That would be more "Ten pounds a bottle". (Though it would be "Deg punt y botel"). "Yr un" expresses the "Each" here.

March 27, 2017

DesertGlass

Okay ... the lesson notes specifically used the example of "Deg punt y botel" ... which implies each, so why would we put the "yr un" in as well?

March 28, 2017

EllisVaughan

There's no mention of this sentence in the notes from what I can see could see. Though to answer your question it's because the Welsh phrase "Deg punt y botel" corresponds to "Ten pounds a bottle". Whereas this is "Ten pounds *each" for the bottle" and is therefore "Deg punt yr un am y botel". Yes their meanings are very similar but what we're looking for is the most accurate translation.

March 28, 2017

DesertGlass

From the notes: "Since there is no indefinite article 'a' in Welsh, a sentence like '£10 (ten pounds) a bottle' is translated in Welsh as '£10 (ten pounds) the bottle' "

March 30, 2017

EllisVaughan

Except that's not the sentence here. "Ten pounds a bottle" is "Deg punt y botel". "Ten pounds each for the bottle" is "Deg punt yr un am y botel".

March 30, 2017

DesertGlass

Yes, I know that. Just seemed redundant as others have said

March 31, 2017

NeilSherif

My first answer was "ten pounds each for the bottle" which was rejected, so i put in the "ten pound each bottle" it wanted, was my first answer not a more accurate literal translation which should have been accepted?

July 21, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Ten pounds each for the bottle" is what's in the system, so maybe it was a glitch.

July 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.