"Бізнес і реклама"

Translation:Business and advertising

3/27/2017, 12:14:28 PM

2 Comments


mkar2n

Not in to say "A business and an advertisement"?

3/27/2017, 12:14:28 PM

Sofia275272

These are abstract nouns which are usually used without articles a/an. In this case they are used in general sense, not like "one of/some/any". Like the sentence "you drink coffee" means you generally drink it, and "you drink a coffee" means you have a cup of coffee. "A business" would be used if we spoke about one kind of business, "an advertisement" - if we spoke about one ad, not the whole sphere of advertising.

8/10/2018, 1:34:22 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.