1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Бізнес і реклама"

"Бізнес і реклама"

Translation:Business and advertising

March 27, 2017

2 Comments


mkar2n

Not in to say "A business and an advertisement"?


Sofia275272

These are abstract nouns which are usually used without articles a/an. In this case they are used in general sense, not like "one of/some/any". Like the sentence "you drink coffee" means you generally drink it, and "you drink a coffee" means you have a cup of coffee. "A business" would be used if we spoke about one kind of business, "an advertisement" - if we spoke about one ad, not the whole sphere of advertising.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.