1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hình thành một tổ chức"

"Hình thành một tổ chức"

Translation:Form an organization

March 27, 2017

4 Comments


vngdhuyen

wouldn't "thành lập" be a better translation for form in this case?


TehVanarch

Thành lập is usually translated as 'to establish'. There is a difference in that 'to form' just means 'to take shape' while 'to establish' generally means more of 'to start/set up something' that's intended to be long-lasting.

Establish an organisation would be better here but they've chosen to use to form.


vngdhuyen

yeah you're right, thanks for clarifying. "to form" is indeed "hình thành", but "hình thành một tổ chức" still sounds weird to my ears haha

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.