Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The friend is parking his car."

Translation:Le copain gare sa voiture.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Floysio
Floysio

"L'amie" should work too, right?

3 years ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

Theoretically, but this sentence implies that the car is owned by the person parking it.

3 years ago

DenisBouch7

That would be "The friend is parking HER car".

2 months ago

yugii
yugii

why isn´t ¨stationne¨ accepted?

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

Because "garer" means "to park", and "stationner" means "to be parked" (= "être garé(e)").

  • "Il gare sa voiture" = "He parks is car."
  • "Sa voiture [stationne/est garée] dans la rue." = "His car is parked on the street."
4 years ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

Maybe in France, but in Quebec, the verb "stationner" means "to park" and you will very rarely ever hear the verb "garer" unless you're talking to a French immigrant. I can promise you, with 100% certainty, that "Il stationne sa voiture" is correct. "His car is parked on the street" would thus be "Sa voiture est stationnée dans la rue."

3 years ago

DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup!

2 months ago

Dee721194
Dee721194

Auto and car is the same thing un English. This sentence should be marked as "wrong".

8 months ago