"E necesar îl cumpăr?"

Translation:Is it necessary to buy it?

March 27, 2017

5 Comments


hptroll

I disagree with the English translation because it does not convey for whom it might be necessary. I believe it should be "is it necessary for me to buy it" or much more naturally "do I have to/should I/must I buy it?".

March 27, 2017

razvan.marin

Your reasoning is correct.

March 28, 2017

nickbii

"Is it necessary that i buy it?" is also accepted.

May 6, 2017

lechienetmoi

buy him ? who is him ? a human ?

May 7, 2017

hptroll

"îl" can mean "it" or "him". In this case, it's more likely to mean "it" (depending on the context, of course: it could be a sentence used in a place or time where slavery exists).

May 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.