1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "E necesar să îl cumpăr?"

"E necesar îl cumpăr?"

Translation:Is it necessary to buy it?

March 27, 2017

7 Comments


hptroll

I disagree with the English translation because it does not convey for whom it might be necessary. I believe it should be "is it necessary for me to buy it" or much more naturally "do I have to/should I/must I buy it?".


razvan.marin

Your reasoning is correct.


nickbii

"Is it necessary that i buy it?" is also accepted.


lechienetmoi

buy him ? who is him ? a human ?


hptroll

"îl" can mean "it" or "him". In this case, it's more likely to mean "it" (depending on the context, of course: it could be a sentence used in a place or time where slavery exists).


MariaAC87

Pronunciation issue here again. All forms of the verb A FI (to be) that begin with E, as well as all subject pronouns that begin in E deviate from the pronunciation norms and should be spoken with a [ye] at the beginning. Therefore E should sound [ye] as opposed to [eh].

This is also the case for words like EL, EA (he, she), which are pronounced [yel], [ya], or other forms of the verb A FI (to be) in present or imperfect such as ESTE [yes-teh], EȘTI [yesht], ERA [yeh-rah], etc.


AlexandruV161707

I tried with "Do I have to buy it" which is a perfectly acceptable translation and it marked it as wrong. It's not wrong at all.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.