"Το πιάτο του πρωινού."

Translation:The breakfast dish.

March 27, 2017

11 Comments


Klankers

Doesn't this literally translate to "the plate of breakfast"?

March 27, 2017

AniOhevYayin

Based on other conversations, this literally says "the plate of the breakfast," but what it means in English is "the breakfast plate/dish." To say the plate of breakfast would require rephrasing, it seems, to something such as το πιάτο με τον πρωινό, "the plate with the breakfast." I think το πιάτο πρωινό would work for "the plate of breakfast," but that needs confirmation from a Greek speaker.

February 12, 2019

fortynachos

This should be an accepted answer here, if only that it's an accepted form for all other questions of this lesson.

October 10, 2018

jaye16

Correct usage is "the breakfast plate/dish". I have found one use "the plate of the salad" and deleted it because it's wrong. It's "the salad plate".

November 21, 2018

Nikolas568736

"Πιάτο" is used for both plate and dish in Greek.

March 30, 2017

Stergi3

Dish is the same with plate?

March 28, 2017

Moshe948928

whats wrong with' the plate of the breakfast??

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's not really said that way. You can say "the breakfast plate" instead.

November 13, 2018

Michael834127

Does πιάτο mean 'dish' both in the sense of the plate the food sits on, and the food itself ("a tasty dish", "a spicy dish")? Or is πιάτο just the plate you put it on?

November 25, 2018

jaye16

Yes, "πιάτο" can also be used to refer to the food just as you described.

November 25, 2018

Michael834127

Thanks, that useful to know.

November 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.