1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Hockey is more fun than skii…

"Hockey is more fun than skiing."

Traducción:El hockey es más divertido que el esquí.

March 27, 2017

6 comentarios


SGuthrie0

Also accepted: "el hockey es más divertido que esquiar."

March 12, 2019

JoseFelix403515

¿No debería ser funnier en lugar de more fun?

May 19, 2017

SGuthrie0

Sorry, no.

Las bromas son "funny" . "Funny" = cómico, chistoso.
"Funny" es, generalmente (con algunas excepciones), solo un adjetivo.

"Jugar, esquiar' es "fun" (To play/ Playing; Skiing is fun.
La escuela debe "fun", pero no "funny", especialmente

"Fun" = divertido, la diversión; entretenido; alegría. "Fun" es un sustantivo o un adjetivo

January 27, 2018

HolyT

The comparative adjective often does NOT add an -er when it has only one syllable. Unfortunately, comparative adjectives must often be memorized in English. Usually, three-syllable (or more) words become "more " and do not take the -er ending: more difficult; NOT difficulter; more advantageous, NOT advantageouser. One-syllable and two-syllable words sometimes can use either form, but sometimes cannot: more pleasant, NOT pleasanter; more friendly (sounds OK, usually), friendlier (always good); shorter, but NEVER "more short." There's not really a predictable way to know which form is correct. Sorry!

December 25, 2018

ReneBriones0

Por qué rechazan "entretenido" si ustedes los colocan como alternativa de traducción de funny. Más seriedad por favor.

March 27, 2017

SGuthrie0

Sorry, no.

las bromas son "funny" . "Funny" = cómico, chistoso
"Funny" es, generalmente (conalgunas excepciones), solo un adjetivo.

"Jugar, esquiar es "fun" (To play/ Playing; Skiing is fun La escuela debe "fun", pero no "funny", especialmente

"Fun" = divertido, la diversión; entretenido; alegría "Fun" es un sustantivo o un adjetivo

January 27, 2018
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.