1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe nach euch gesucht."

"Ich habe nach euch gesucht."

Translation:I have looked for you.

March 12, 2014

56 Comments


thumpdiggity

What is the point of the "nach"? It made me want to translate the German as "I have looked after you" (which was wrong). What is the proper German way to say how I translated it?


[deactivated user]

    I have sought after you.


MaxMcAlpin

    suchen always takes 'nach' as its preposition in the same way that in English, look takes 'for' as its preposition. suchen nach = to look for.


stephensoldner

    Always? Ich habe euch gesucht (ie, without the 'nach') works just fine.


Der-Michael

    No. That's not true.

    The verb "suchen" can be used without a preposition and simply takes a direct (accusative) object.


Der-Michael

    The proper way to say that would be "Ich habe mich um dich gekümmert".

    However, the sentence from Duolingo means "I looked/searched for you".


abulgher

    Same mistake here bk


Nickelarse

    Would the meaning change without 'nach'? I think there are other very similar sentences where it isn't present.


sakasiru

    You can say "ich habe euch gesucht" as well. I don't think there is any difference in meaning.


Uberdonutmonster

    "Suchen" is a cognate with Modern English's "to seek." Wouldn't sound strange if I said "I have sought you" instead of "I have sought after you." But I think you can get away with it.

    I know not, for I am no native nor completely fluent German speaker.


Saucelands

    "I have sought you" and "I have sought after you" both sound very unnatural in modern English. "I looked for you" is how the sense would be conveyed in modern English.


LSadun

    Using "sought" isn't THAT strange in modern English, although it's certainly less common than "looked for". I might seek you out to get inside information on the company you work for, or to offer a specific warning, etc. "Sought" and "sought out" suggest a more serious and intense search than just looking for somebody.


Saucelands

    The only time you see "sought" in modern English is in the estate agents' phrase "a sought-after village". Otherwise it tends to sound either old-fashioned or over-literary. At least, this is the case in England - perhaps not in other English-speaking parts of the world.


LSadun

    That's not really true. Maybe you never use the word, but I do! Admittedly, I use it more in writing than in speech, and the usage probably varies by region. (I live in Texas, where the word "village" sounds quaint and old-fashioned, and I've never heard of a sought-after one.)


V.Corsac

    So, is there a German difference between looking for someone (trying to find them) and searching for someone (searching on their behalf)?


sakasiru

    trying to find: suchen nach
    searching on someone's behalf: suchen für


SeifAdlan

    thanks so much !! you are very helpful you're awesome ,,,,


RabbiGlenLevy

    I think, 'sought after', whilst archaic sounding, should be a correct answer.


DLFrenchTree

    How would you say, "I had looked for you"?


sakasiru

    "Ich hatte nach euch gesucht"


Sack11

    Suchen nach (Verb + preposition) can be used for things as well (like a car key, tickets, books) or is it used only for people and persons?


sakasiru

    No, it can be used for items as well.

    Ich habe nach dem Autoschlüssel gesucht.
    Ich habe nach den Karten gesucht.
    Ich habe nach dem Buch gesucht.


tammieanne5

    i hate it when i think i am wrong and i change it, and then i find that i was right the first time grrrrr . . . . sometimes i just do not hear properly how it is said


ErikPoloni

    Nach jemadeN suchen oder nach jemandeM suchen? "Euch" fits in both cases..


sakasiru

    nach wem? - Jemandem. - Dative.


martofunes

    Thanks for the effort, but that logic only works for natives, who are used to recognizing from memory and experience at least one aspect of any given word. In the context of people learning the language, it's not really relevant.


az_p

    This is surprisingly useless to English natives, who have no "feel" for that method.


sakasiru

    You don't have to have a "feel", you just need to know that "nach" is followed by dative, and then use the proper inflection of "jemand", which is "jemandem" in dative.


    [deactivated user]

      Unfortunately though, without understanding dative and learning which prepositions and verbs it is used with and when, it is impossible to put sentences together. You have to be able to recognise dative objects and be able to decline adjectives correctly and use the correct pronouns. Otherwise you will only ever be able to use basic phrases.


az_p

      Yeah but my point is that's a circular argument for beginners.

      Germans have an innate feeling for when you use "wem?" and so on, and they use that to identify case. But suggesting to non-native learners that you use that trick to identify case doesn't work because they don't have that 'feeling'. Then, your comment that we should learn the cases so that we can use that trick to identify cases... well, do you see the problem with that?

      Yes, obviously we all want to learn, and to recognise sentence structure, and to speak beyond the basic phrases. But that method is not helpful for learning from the beginning. To point it out is to improve the didactic method of those helping us learn.


alicia917270

      can someone explain this to me = why gesucht and not gesuchen....like gelaufen...- is there any trick to remeber which ending to use or the only way to by remembering the forms for every verb...


wickie-hey

      I think it's the same with english verbs (regular - irregular), you have to study them. suchen - suchte - gesucht; laufen - lief - gelaufen


Jigeeshu

      ich habe nach dich gesucht - i have been looking for you. Is this correct ?


sakasiru

      no, it's "nach dir" - dative.


az_p

      Is this because nach triggers dative? Would it still be dir in this sentence without nach?


sakasiru
      1. Yes 2. No, then it would be "ich habe dich gesucht".

mistdust

      Why not "Ich habe für euch gesucht" ? How do I know which 'for' to use?


DianaM

      I gather that would mean "I searched on your behalf".


Davidngreer65

      I have been searching for you... that sense doesn't exist in German, so wouldn't they use this too?


Abendbrot

      I have looked for you.= Ich habe nach euch geschaut.(exists, too. In general 'gesucht' fits better as proper translation.) | I have searched for you. = Ich habe nach euch gesucht.

      German does not offer progressing forms(=Verlaufsformen).


DavidBerfa

      "I did look for you." ?


Ahmad728338

      Why euch not Du or Ihr?


sakasiru

      Pronouns have cases too:

      nom: du; akk: dich; dat: dir; gen: dein(er)
      nom: ihr; akk: euch; dat: euch; gen: euer


Ahmad728338

      what is the difference between "du" and "ihre" then ???


martofunes

      Du: you. Capital Ihre: your/yours Small ihre: their/theirs her/hers


Kris6284

      'I have looked at you' marked as incorrect. When I hoover over the 'nach' it shows translation 'at the'. I'm a bit confused.


KeithHall11

      Does nachsuchen also mean to solicit????


AdamSmithyGirl

      "I have sought after you" should be accepted. Suchen and seek are cognates.


philipbelcher

      I think that: "I have sought after you" is more in touch with the original German and should be accepted.


lulu3257

      I wrote "I have looked for you" and it wss marked wrong. Where is the mistake?


DianaM

      Since "I have looked for you" is precisely the answer given at the top of the page, I would guess that you had a typo somewhere.


Mom961820

      How can you tell whether she said noch or nach? Each would give the sentence a difference meaning, but I wasn't given the meaning.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.