"Amka!"

Translation:Wake up!

March 27, 2017

5 Comments


Eze734192

Afrika wamka!

March 27, 2017

the3lusive

Are you trying to ask a question ? If you're trying to say "Africa wake up", then that would be Afrika amkeni.

April 22, 2017

DenisOkell

Eze, hear you, what with South Sudan, Congo and all. But, struggling to understand the "w" before amka :-). Isn't yhe imperative simply amka?

April 14, 2017

vtopphol

Yes, in the singular form. In plural it would be amkeni.

September 6, 2017

vtopphol

Rage against the macine, anyone?

September 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.