1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hatujapika chipsi"

"Hatujapika chipsi"

Translation:We have not cooked chips

March 27, 2017

3 Comments


finndj

So I'm assuming the negative form of -me- is -ja-?


Arhelion

Ja is used for negative perfect forms: wamesoma - they have read vs. hawajasoma - they havent yet read. In the past tense the infix -ku- has the same function: walisoma vs. hawakusoma.


Ninnoc12

Yes, you can read the grammar explanation section (click the lightbulb) if you go to the lesson via the duolingo website (not the app).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started