1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles misturam suco e leite."

"Eles misturam suco e leite."

Translation:They mix juice and milk.

March 12, 2014

9 Comments


lugosky

Mix orange juice with evaporated milk and add ice. This is so good they call it "dying dreaming" (morir soñando).


Coayuco

In Puerto Rico we call it "bien me sabe" (it tastes good to me)


GScottOliver

Blend it until it's smooth, for what Americans somewhat derivatively call a "smoothie"!


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can misturam mean equally mix and mix up in this sentence? Can it also mean mistake for (would make it easier to remember)?


Scutigera

I have an answer for you! :)

Eles confundem suco e leite. (They confuse juice and milk).

Supposedly if the context is clear though you could say Eles misturam suco e leite and have it mean, mix up as in mistake (instead of giving a whirl in the blender aka o liquidificador)

And, just because I am here, it is sumo in EP PT (Europe, Asia, Africa), rather than suco as it is in Brazil. :)


bradsytone

I think for that meaning you would say Eles misturam suco por leite. The preposition makes all the difference. I could be wrong of course, so someone please check?


LatinamDiscens

This made me think of this old superstition we have in Brazil that if you drink a mix of mango juice (suco de manga) and milk (leite), you'd get sick. This is actually not at all true and, unless you're old or live on the coutryside, most of course don't believe it. This old wife's tale has its roots in the days when Brazil had slaves. The rich landowners could afford to have cattle and thus drink milk; slaves, being not very free of wealthy, as slaves tend to be, would just get a mango and drink its juice. Water wasn't much of an option as the world still had to realise that not dying was worth a few bucks worth of sanitation.


Paulenrique

unless you're old or live on the coutryside

Is it a kind of prejudice?


bradsytone

You’re being as mean as the owl, but funny!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.