"Nu se recomandă fumezi."

Translation:It is not recommended to smoke.

March 27, 2017

8 Comments


hptroll

An English person would never choose this construction for such a sentence. You would say "Smoking is not recommended". (Which Duo does not accept)

March 27, 2017

Pickle1116

It does now!

June 3, 2017

DavidONeil4

(I had to break off to review the sentence) ... So, is

Se recomandă să nu fumezi

intended (and is that how it would be phrased)?

July 31, 2018

WilliamCorujo

This could mean "it's recommended that you don't smoke" or on a sign "smoking is not allowed" or "smoking is bad for your health" if it is on a cigarette package. Context will determine the meaning.

September 24, 2017

hptroll

I‘m not sure you’re referring to my earlier comment but if you are, I believe you might be missing the point. Your wordings convey meanings that are close to but do not match the Romanian meaning. My point was to remain as close as possible to the original meaning while choosing a more idiomatic grammatical construction. I even respect the passive voice in my proposed formulation. But in Romanian “nu se recomandă să fumezi” sounds natural (to my non native ears) whereas “it is not recommended that you smoke” (a mouthful, really) does not sound natural at all. In other words: respect the original formulation as much as possible but not to the point of getting an utterly unidiomatic sentence, especially when an idiomatic version exists.

September 24, 2017

WilliamCorujo

I wasn't really addressing any comments, but I appreciate your taking the time to explain as I always like to read these sorts of things. I was redoing lessons and my frustration grew as I kept getting this one wrong, possibly because my Texan/ Southern English dialect often conflicts with Standard English formulations. I think your translation is spot-on and certainly the best way to translate this sentence. My comment was not intending to address the best translation; rather, I was hoping to offer a few examples, to someone like myself, of how one might encounter the phrase in daily life.

September 25, 2017

Flavius728107

The translation I see is "It is not recommended to smoke." It's uncommon in North America because it is so passive but it is certainly natural.

April 10, 2018

DavidONeil4

On a slightly different tack, would such a sentence (conveying such an idea) be used in Romanian (or any language). Although it does not say as such, it is possible that the intended meaning is "It is recommended that you do not smoke". One is absence of a recommendation whilst remaining neutral, whereas the other is a recommendation of the opposite action (or an appeal for inaction if you prefer) with an implied official stance.

July 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.