1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They learn about Vietnamese."

"They learn about Vietnamese."

Translation:Họ tìm hiểu tiếng Việt.

March 27, 2017

9 Comments


vinniethevu

Just wondering why "hoc ve" wouldn't work for "learn about"


TehVanarch

Học về means to study something, a particular field or matter. e.g. học về buôn bán = to study commerce. The phrase 'to learn about' actually means 'to know about' which is why you use tìm hiểu về or biết về.

Tôi muốn tìm hiểu thêm về/Tôi muốn biết thêm về = I want to learn/know more about


Julestheman

"tìm hiểu về" was not accepted as a correct answer.


SanDigital

Once again, the hover hints give a completely different answer...


PonsAelius

Absolutely agree. I'm getting tired the hints are not even an option for the answer


Davidegon

“They find understand language Việt”


PonsAelius

I'm please I'm not paying for the premium account with so my faults in the software

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.