"They learn about Vietnamese."

Translation:Họ tìm hiểu tiếng Việt.

March 27, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

vinniethevu

Just wondering why "hoc ve" wouldn't work for "learn about"

March 27, 2017

TehVanarch

Học về means to study something, a particular field or matter. e.g. học về buôn bán = to study commerce. The phrase 'to learn about' actually means 'to know about' which is why you use tìm hiểu về or biết về.

Tôi muốn tìm hiểu thêm về/Tôi muốn biết thêm về = I want to learn/know more about

March 31, 2017

Julestheman

"tìm hiểu về" was not accepted as a correct answer.

July 28, 2018

Davidegon

“They find understand language Việt”

November 23, 2018

SanDigital

Once again, the hover hints give a completely different answer...

April 24, 2019

Songve

Does "người Việt Nam" work?

May 5, 2018

TehVanarch

You'd need Vietnamese people or the Vietnamese for that to be unambiguous.

May 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.