1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She eats fruit."

"She eats fruit."

Translation:Ella come fruta.

February 26, 2013

22 Comments


nowalkies

Why isn't the answer frutas? The english sentence is plural.


greenkiwis

I guess because if they wanted the plural they would have said "fruits", but you're right. It could be translated as "Ella come frutas."


aledtje

Why does El have an accent over the E and Ella does not?


rspreng

Just the way it is :) The accent distinguishes the pronoun "him" (él) from the article "the" (el) There is no accented version of "ella."


spanishspeak123

el with an accent over the e also means he


adwalsh

I'm curious about the use of la and el. Often before a noun the word 'the' (la, el) is used in spanish. But, in this instance it isn't. When do you use the, and when don't you?


LaHormiga

El and la are used the same way you use "the" in English. The difference between saying "Ella come fruta" and " Ella come la fruta" are the same as She eats fruit" and "She eats the fruit" in Enlgish; one refers to fruit in general and the other is specific fruit.


WillTRM

Actually, the Ey rules out El


awesomeAZL

I said "la fruta"... apparently that's wrong??


Robert768175

I'm always surprised when I get things right. Go me!


Princesski16

Okay :) Just fine to me


Princesski16

Okay :-)Just fine with me.


donnie626490

Heard you the first time!


erythrocyterbc

Why not 'ella se come fruta'?


donnie626490

Thats a good qustion


Cookie24392

Opps, havent.done this skill in a while


AnuragSeth

How do you use 'comerse'?


donnie626490

In english and spanish word is nearly the same right?


Kristena979643

Why is it come instead of comes


Janae779925

I did it and dang auto correct mess me up


Tiger835740

how come it is come instead of comes since it is eats??


TfgNFywd

Shouldn't it be Ella Comen Fruta since its a she and not a he ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started