"Quiero muchas flores."

Translation:I want a lot of flowers.

February 26, 2013

13 Comments


rajennagar

lots of?

June 11, 2013

touch_2who

a lot = lots of

July 1, 2013

1Oma

lots of?

July 10, 2013

Charley-Farley

definitely should allow lots of!

March 16, 2014

emilybwilliams

"Lots of" is plural which is in line with the plural of flowers. "Lots" should be allowed. A lot is also fine, but both should be permitted.

March 19, 2014

seacrow

Is querer for objects always "to want"? What if I want to say "I love many flowers" - do I need amar because the flowers aren't people?

February 26, 2013

rspreng

Most Spanish speakers I've met would probably use "gustar" to say they really like flowers.

February 26, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

to love (flowers) = me encantan las flores

October 3, 2018

Tassha993

Lots is not even offered!!!

August 17, 2016

skepticalways

Tamera, several people agree it's synonymous; report it.

June 24, 2017

carloswrite22

Why not "I want more flowers?"

July 12, 2013

Melita2

Carlos, this would be Quiero más flores.

November 22, 2013

ArrigoC

Penso "many" es una mejor traducción de "muchas."

February 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.