Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero muchas flores."

Translation:I want a lot of flowers.

5 years ago

12 Comments


rajennagar

lots of?

5 years ago

touch_2who

a lot = lots of

5 years ago

1Oma

lots of?

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

definitely should allow lots of!

4 years ago

emilybwilliams

"Lots of" is plural which is in line with the plural of flowers. "Lots" should be allowed. A lot is also fine, but both should be permitted.

4 years ago

Tassha993

Lots is not even offered!!!

2 years ago

skepticalways

Tamera, several people agree it's synonymous; report it.

1 year ago

seacrow
seacrow

Is querer for objects always "to want"? What if I want to say "I love many flowers" - do I need amar because the flowers aren't people?

5 years ago

rspreng

Most Spanish speakers I've met would probably use "gustar" to say they really like flowers.

5 years ago

carloswrite22

Why not "I want more flowers?"

5 years ago

Melita2

Carlos, this would be Quiero más flores.

4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Penso "many" es una mejor traducción de "muchas."

6 months ago