1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero muchas flores."

"Quiero muchas flores."

Translation:I want a lot of flowers.

February 26, 2013

13 Comments


touch_2who

a lot = lots of


Charley-Farley

definitely should allow lots of!


emilybwilliams

"Lots of" is plural which is in line with the plural of flowers. "Lots" should be allowed. A lot is also fine, but both should be permitted.


seacrow

Is querer for objects always "to want"? What if I want to say "I love many flowers" - do I need amar because the flowers aren't people?


rspreng

Most Spanish speakers I've met would probably use "gustar" to say they really like flowers.


ProfesorAntonnio

to love (flowers) = me encantan las flores


Tassha993

Lots is not even offered!!!


skepticalways

Tamera, several people agree it's synonymous; report it.


carloswrite22

Why not "I want more flowers?"


Melita2

Carlos, this would be Quiero más flores.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Penso "many" es una mejor traducción de "muchas."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.