1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ulizaliwa tarehe gani?"

"Ulizaliwa tarehe gani?"

Translation:What date were you born on?

March 28, 2017

10 Comments


Afiniki

Wondering why "On what day were you born?" is considered wrong. Only "What day were you born?" is accepted as correct. Without "on" the English sentence feel incomplete to me.


Coksoslu

I agree. My answer, "On which date were you born?", was not accepted. I reported it as well.


TessEwing1

Agreed. I reported it


CliffordPereira

In British English I would ask "On what date where you born?" or "When were you born?"


DianaPatel1

Even in America!


ngwarai

Literally "You were born date what?" , and of course meaning, "When were you born?"


JasonFries2

Not quite. "When were you born?" can be answered in many ways that would not work for "What date were you born"


Keleda1

It is not correct English to end a sentence with a preposition. Example : on,at


JasonFries2

That fake rule is nothing more than snobbery. English is a Germanic language and as such prepositions at the end are quite fine


Rune120039

To leave out "on" is NOT wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.