1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái giường"

"Cái giường"

Translation:The bed

March 28, 2017

6 Comments


Shea603077

sounds like "kai tsur" - how does "giu'o'ng" end up sounding like "tsur"?

How can i get a comprehensive understanding of the pronunciation of vietnamese? it is nothing like english or pinyin!


PontifexRed

The "g" at the beginning is pronounced more like a "zh" or "y" if from the sticks. Don't forget the "ng" at the end.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

(classifier cái, chiếc) giường

1) a bed (piece of furniture)

From Proto-Vietic *k-ɟəːŋ. Non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of Chinese 床 (“bed”; SV: sàng).

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gi%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Dng


Jeremyjcy2k

I would love an explanation of why people are hating on this.


CnPTLRI3

Is the "g" in "giường" pronounced as a "y" in the south, or is it pronounced like a "z"?


quintonishere

It is pronounced "y". In the south, "gi" is pronounced as "y" instead of "z".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.